Archive for the ‘Music’ Category

March 20th, 2015 | By | 6 Comments

Day In the Life | TREO Music x TAVIK Newport WQS Surfers, Turned DJs and Style Influencers... Meet TREO

From a morning surf, to a midnight DJ set, we kicked off festival season with music group “TREO” around their Newport Beach stomping grounds. TREO personifies the Modern Beach lifestyle designed in Tavik’s new Spring Line.

Meet Boys…

1013638_10152497614051924_882746660125235655_n

(L-R: Trevor, Spencer, Ace… Yes, They Almost Exclusively Rock All-Black Tavik Attire)

What are your guys plans and goals this year?

Ace – Make really rad, fun music, play really killer DJ sets, surf a ton, and have a super fun time doing it all.

Spencer – Make good music, work with amazing artists, Travel and Perform in places we’ve never been and be positive influences for the next generation of kids who love music.

Trevor – Stay focused in the studio. Surf/Travel as much as possible, and gather influences from all the rad stuff we get to experience.

Check out TREO on FaceBook for upcoming events


Would you rather DJ the playboy mansion for $8,000 or Coachella for free?

Ace – Coachella probably because all of the Playmates are there anyways. Or a playboy party during Coachella, that would be rad.

Spencer – Coachella has been a huge goal of ours since day 1. So yea Coachella.

Trevor – Coachella. no question

What is the best and worst performance you guys have ever had?

Ace – Best one would probably by Marquee Day Club last summer, because it stayed open extra long because of how much fun everyone was having. Worst – we won’t talk about that hahaha.

Spencer – I think Create in Hollywood last month with our homegirls Posso was one of the best. The Worst… Oh man… The boys and I all know but we won’t get into that hahaha.

Trevor – Best Performance, Gotta go with Marquee Day club When they let us keep the place open for an extra Hour! I’ll Never forget that for sure….. And worst performance…HAHAHA I agree, we won’t talk about that one!

If you could go on a surf trip tomorrow and DJ at any spot in that location on the trip, where would you go?

Ace – The amount of times we have talked about this has to be in the thousands. Probably Gold Coast of Australia for me.

Spencer – We want to do this everywhere we can but top of the list would have to be Bali or Australia right now.

Trevor – Bali.

TAVIK_TREO

 TREO Boys vibing under the Newport Moon for Tavik’s Summer zine. See new Modern Beach Styles at SWELL

If you could each sing one song on American Idol what would it be?

Ace – Probably Little Wing by Jimi Hendrix because that’s one of my all time favorites.

Spencer – David Bowie- Let’s Dance.

Trevor – whitney houston – I will always love you

If you were a car, what type of car would you be?

Ace – A very clean, but driven 69 Camaro ZL1. In all black of course, really low, with a blower.

Spencer – All Black 87 El Camino .

Trevor – Audi R8 … I like to go fast :)

Night club or house party?

Ace – A super rad day time house party, with a killer pool and all of our friends. And Bud Lights.

Spencer – Daytime house party vibes are hard to beat.

Trevor – House Party – anyone that knows me understands my passion for Pool party’s and Day vibes.

If you could only indulge in one of these fine delicacies for the remainder of your lives would it be pizza or burritos?

Ace – Burritos, no questions.

Spencer – Burritos, 100%

Trevor – that’s a tough one… how about pizza filled burritos?

Do you have groupies yet?

Ace – Hahahah, I think Spencer has some that psych on him pretty hard.

Spencer – Hahaha Idk Ace has been a powerhouse in the gym lately, watch out ladies…

Trevor – Spenny does for SURE! hahah

11037323_804206519673078_8751620260196126450_n

Jameson or Grey Goose?

Ace – Bud Light.

Spencer – Ginger Ale.

Trevor – Grey Geese.

How does it make you feel emotionally when people come up and try to request songs while you are playing? What would you like to do to these people?

Ace – If it’s a good song I get super stoked and I actually want to play it to make them stoked. If it’s a terrible request I just act like I can’t hear them because I have earplugs in haha.

Spencer – I had an older lady try and have the GM kick me out of a club mid set once cuz I wouldn’t play 80′s, it’s heavy how personal some people take it when you don’t play a specific song they ask for haha.

Trevor – Best one I ever got was kid Rock Bawwitdabaw…. I almost had a heartattack… but ya I agree with Ace, the earplug trick never fails..

What kind of deodorant do you use?

Ace – Old Spice Fresh.

Spencer - Tom’s Natural.

Trevor- Old Spice. which is perfect cause I always lose mine, so I steal Aces when were on the road.

Where can we go check out your new music releases?

All of our new stuff is on our soundcloud or facebook. As soon as we finish anything it goes up there so stay updated!

 

Thank you for visiting the Swell blog. Visit us on www.facebook.com/swell for more exclusive fan offers, giveaways and more.
March 1st, 2015 | By | 2 Comments

Best of Festivals: CRSSD Fest 5 Reasons to Attend San Diego's New 2-Day Music Festival

cover

Festival season is officially here with a new waterfront venue attracting top talent and hoards of beautiful humans. It’s call CRSSD Fest and in 5 years you’ll want to claim you were there to kick off it’s first fest on 3/14/2015… here’s why (more…)

February 19th, 2015 | By | 5 Comments

Holy Ship 2015 Cut Snake Survival Guide Paul Fisher Shares His Cheeky Guide to Raging Right on his Floating Festival

cutsnake
Our favorite spinning surf turkeys are on tour in the Caribbean dropping beats for the Holy Shippers, and they have a few tricks for keeping the party alive. Paul Fisher and Leigh Sedley just might have heat stroke, so take “advice” with a pound of salt.

Follow the boys on insta for the Holy Ship shenanigans at @Cutsnake

SUNSCREEN FLASKS:
“Everyone takes sunscreen to the Bahamas, so the customs agent won’t have a clue when ya empty out 5 of them and fill em with your favourite booze!!!” (more…)

February 13th, 2015 | By | No Comments

Employee Style: Valentine’s Wishlists

inspo-vday

See which SWELL employees take the cake in Valentine’s styles, songs & stories (more…)